Jessica Simpson Biography

Birth name: Jessica Ann Simpson
Born: July 10, 1980 (age 31), Abilene, Texas, United States
Genres: Pop, dance, country, R&B
Occupations: Singer-songwriter, actress, fashion designer
Years active: 1993–present
Labels: Columbia, Epic, Columbia Nashville, Primary Wave
Associated acts: Nick Lachey, Ashlee Simpson, 98 Degrees
Website: jessicasimpson.com

Jessica Ann Simpson is an American recording artist, actress, television personality, and fashion designer whose rise to fame began in 1999. Since that time, Simpson has achieved many recording milestones, starred in several television shows, movies, and commercials, launched a line of hair and beauty products, and designed fragrances, shoes, and handbags for women. She has devoted time to philanthropic efforts including Operation Smile and a USO-hosted tour for troops stationed overseas. She started the Jessica Simpson Collection in 2005.

She has achieved seven Billboard Top 40 hits, three gold and two multi-platinum Recording Industry Association of America (RIAA) certified studio albums, four of which have reached the top 10 on the US Billboard 200. Simpson starred with her then-husband Nick Lachey in the MTV reality show Newlyweds: Nick and Jessica. She ventured into the country music market in 2008 and released Do You Know.

Personal life
After a three-year courtship, Simpson married Nick Lachey on October 26, 2002. She famously announced she had remained a virgin until her marriage. In November 2005, Simpson and Lachey announced they were separating. Simpson filed for divorce on December 16, 2005, citing "irreconcilable differences." Their divorce was finalized on June 30, 2006.

In November 2007, Simpson began dating Dallas Cowboys quarterback Tony Romo. The relationship was controversial among some Dallas Cowboys fans, as she was blamed when Romo had poor football performances. Some of the Cowboys' fans gave her the nickname "Yoko Romo" in comparison to Yoko Ono, who many Beatles fans blame for "ruining" John Lennon. Even then-President George W Bush jokingly endorsed the "Jessica jinx" after the Giants went on to win the Super Bowl in 2008. During the traditional White House reception for the winning team, President Bush quipped, "We're going to send Jessica Simpson to the Democrat National Convention." On July 13, 2009, People reported that Romo and Simpson had ended their relationship.

In May 2010, Simpson began dating former NFL player Eric Johnson. On November 14, 2010, Simpson announced her engagement to Johnson. On October 19, 2011 OK! reported that she is pregnant with their first child. After much media speculation, on October 31, 2011, Simpson confirmed that she and Johnson are expecting their first child.

Filmography
Film
Year
Film
Role
Notes
2002The Master of DisguiseHerselfCameo
2005The Dukes of HazzardDaisy DukeFilm debut
2006Employee of the MonthAmy Renfro
2007Blonde AmbitionKatie Gregerstitch
2008The Love GuruHerselfCameo
Private Valentine: Blonde & DangerousPrivate Megan Valentine
Film
Year
Title
Role
Notes
2003—2005Newlyweds: Nick and JessicaHerselfReality Television
2004JessicaJessica SampsonPilot - Never broadcast
ABC originally picked the series up in February 2004 but dropped the series in May 2004
The Nick and Jessica Variety HourHerselfMusic/Sketch Comedy Special
Nick and Jessica's Family ChristmasHerselfHoliday Music Special
2010The Price of BeautyHerselfReality Television
2011Fashion StarHerselfReality Television
Television guest appearances
Year
Title
Role
Notes
200098 Degrees - My EverythingHerself"Music Video
2002That '70s ShowAnnette"Going to California" (episode 1, season 5)
2003"Your Time Is Gonna Come" (episode 13, season 5)
"Babe I'm Gonna Leave You" (episode 14, season 5)
The Twilight ZoneMiranda Evans"The Collection" (Season 1, Episode 38)
2007Willie Nelson - You Don't Think I'm Funny AnymoreHerself"Music Video
2009I Get That a LotComputer technicianTelevision special (1 episode)
2010EntourageHerselfSeason 7, Episode 5 (1 episode)
PBS Christmas SpecialHerselfTelevision special

Discography
- Sweet Kisses (1999)
- Irresistible (2001)
- In This Skin (2003)
- Rejoyce: The Christmas Album (2004)
- A Public Affair (2006)
- Do You Know (2008)
- Happy Christmas (2010)

Privacy Policy :
All images found here are believed to be in the "public domain". All of the images displayed are of unknown origin owner. We do not intend to infringe any legitimate intellectual right, artistic rights or copyright. Please do not ask for permissions to use images in our website to your projects, because we do not own the copyrights for them. All images displayed on the site are provided only for personal use as background wallpaper on computers, mobile and other devices. If you are the rightful owner of any of the images posted here, and you do not want your image to be displayed on this website, then please contact us and we will immediately remove the image. We do not intend to display any copyright protected images.