Ciara Biography

Birth name: Ciara Princess Harris
Born: October 25, 1985 (age 26), Austin, Texas, United States
Origin: Atlanta, Georgia, United States
Genres: R&B, pop, hip hop, dance
Occupations: singer-songwriter, record producer, dancer, actress, model
Years active: 2002–present
Labels: Epic (2011-present), Sho'nuff / LaFace (2003-2004), LaFace (2004-2011)
Website: onlyciara.com

Ciara Princess Harris, known mononymously as Ciara, is an American singer-songwriter, dancer, actress and fashion model. Born in Austin, Texas, she traveled around the world during her childhood, only to land in Atlanta, Georgia where she met music producer, Jazze Pha. With his help, she signed a record deal with LaFace Records.

In 2004 Ciara released her debut album Goodies which spawned the number one hits "Goodies" and "1, 2 Step", selling over five million copies worldwide and certified triple platinum in the United States. The album earned her four nominations at the 2004 Grammy Awards. In 2006, she released her second album, Ciara: The Evolution which debuted at number one on the Billboard 200 and included the hits "Get Up" and "Promise". Her third album Fantasy Ride released in May 2009, included the worldwide top ten hit single "Love Sex Magic" with Justin Timberlake which earned her a nomination at the 52nd Grammy Awards for "Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals". Since making her musical debut in 2004, Ciara has attained eight Billboard Hot 100 top ten singles, including a number one. Prior to the release of her third album, Ciara sold over seven million albums worldwide, and as of June 2010, she has sold more than 4.3 million albums and 6.9 million digital tracks in the United States alone.

Early life
Ciara was born in Austin, Texas on October 25, 1985 as the only child of Jackie and Carlton Harris. Since her father was in the United States Army, throughout her childhood, Ciara grew up on army bases in Germany, New York, Utah, California, Arizona, and Nevada. In speaking of this, Ciara states that while she hated to lose good friends, this helps her in her career when she has to travel all over the world. During her teens, Ciara and her family settled in Atlanta. Ciara said that watching Destiny's Child and Janet Jackson perform on a television program while staying home from school inspired her to pursue a career in music, and cites superstar siblings Michael Jackson and Janet Jackson as her biggest inspiration. Ciara is quoted to have reached what she considered "a career pinnacle" when she recorded with Janet Jackson on Jackson's 2008 Discipline album.

Personal life
In 2005, Ciara began dating rapper Bow Wow. They ended their relationship in April 2006. In 2011, Ciara confirmed a relationship with basketball player Amar'e Stoudemire.

Activism
In 2009, Ciara became the face of Dosomething.org's "Do Something 101" campaign to raise school supplies for those in need at the start of the school year. She filmed a public service announcement to endorse the campaign.

Discography
Ciara discography
Goodies (2004)
Ciara: The Evolution (2006)
Fantasy Ride (2009)
Basic Instinct (2010)

Tours
Headlining
2006: The Evolution Tour
2007: Screamfest '07 (with T.I.)
2009: Jay-Z & Ciara Live (with Jay-Z)
Supporting act
2005: Harajuku Lovers Tour 2005
2007: Good Girl Gone Bad Tour
2009: The Circus Starring Britney Spears
2010: Summerbeatz

Filmography
YearFilmRoleNotes
2006All You've GotBecca WatleyTelevision film
2011Mama, I Want to Sing!AmaraAwaiting release
Privacy Policy :
All images found here are believed to be in the "public domain". All of the images displayed are of unknown origin owner. We do not intend to infringe any legitimate intellectual right, artistic rights or copyright. Please do not ask for permissions to use images in our website to your projects, because we do not own the copyrights for them. All images displayed on the site are provided only for personal use as background wallpaper on computers, mobile and other devices. If you are the rightful owner of any of the images posted here, and you do not want your image to be displayed on this website, then please contact us and we will immediately remove the image. We do not intend to display any copyright protected images.